Held in May, The Old County Tops Fell Race covers 37 miles and involves around 10,000 feet of ascent.

The exact distance and amount of ascent are dependant on the route you choose!

The Race starts in Great Langdale and takes in the tops of HelvellynScafell Pike  and Coniston before returning to Great Langdale, after which the competitors are fed and watered.

The race was first held in 1988, following a test year involving a few Achille Ratti members in 1987. 

 

follow me on facebook



Race Details

  • Unfortunately due to the coronavirus pandemic the 2020 Old County Tops has been cancelled.
  • All those who entered can either have a refund or their entry fee will be donated to charity – Ambleside and Langdale Mountain Rescue Team and Raynet – Please let Chris Lloyd know which option you would like by emailing chris.lloyd731@gmail.com
  • Next year’s race will take place on Saturday 22nd May 2021 – entry forms available from 1st January 2021.



Old County Tops 2020 - Entry List

Competitor 1ClubCompetitor 2ClubCategory    
Greg SykesLonsdale FRMark Parsonage-KearLonsdale FRMen
Ian HutchinsonDerwent Valley Trail RunnersAndrew DickDerwent Valley Trail RunnersMV80
Maria CookSkelmersdale Boundary HarriersRebecca WadesonSkelmersdale Boundary HarriersLadies
Simon DixonDark Peak Fell RunnersMichael GriffithsDark Peak Fell RunnersMV100
Craig StorozukBarlick Fell RunnersDavid FortClayton le MoorsMen
Peter Ferris-NaylorCumberland FRPaul HayesCumberland FRMV110
Mark BurleyMacclesfield HarriersNathaneal BookerMacclesfield HarriersMen
Gary BradleyBarlick Fell RunnersJohn BoothmanBarlick Fell RunnersMV110
Megan WilsonDark Peak Fell RunnersLisa WatsonDark Peak Fell RunnersLadies
Bruce OwenPennine Fell RunnersMatt DumenilPennine Fell RunnersMV90
Kirsty ReadeAmbleside ACKate FogelberyDurham Fell RunnersLV80
Robin JeffriesMow Cop RunnersGeoff PettengellMow Cop RunnersMV110
Jonathan MooreEryri HarriersRoss RobertsEryri HarriersMen
Chris GrahamUnattachedMichael ElliottAmbleside ACMV80
Al SmithsonMersey TriAdam HaydenDark Peak Fell RunnersMen
Pete CurtisCarnethy HRCJohn BusbyCarnethy HRCMen
Paul BridgeUnattachedJohn FigielUnattachedMV90
John RawlinsonSteel City StridersNick BurnsSteel City StridersMV100
Steph IllingworthUnattachedAngela GreenUnattachedLV90
Katie AllenUnattachedChris Randall100 Marathon ClubMixed V90
Ralph SkrimshireDark Peak Fell RunnersJack FoxallDark Peak Fell RunnersMV80
Michael ZeidanRun Free Fell RunnersWarren RenkelRun Free Fell RunnersMen
Al CookSteel City StridersJo TaylorSteel City StridersMixed
Alex KirbyKendal Tri ClubIan StephensonUnattachedMV90
Robert WebbLonsdale FRMark ChildrenLonsdale FRMen
Mark StoreyBarlick Fell RunnersJames CrookBarlick Fell RunnersMV100
Adam OliverHelm HillAndrew HebsonHelm HillMV80
Lee BarrattStockport HarriersNeil ThompsonStockport HarriersMV100
Amy DuckSteel City StridersGillian AllenSteel City StridersLadies
Tim GrimwoodSwaledaleIan OldhamSwaledaleMV80
James ShailUnattachedJenna ShailUnattachedMixed V80
Iain AsherDarwen DashersMichael WildingDarwen DashersMV100
Philip WithnallLonsdale FRJoseph HobbsLonsdale FRMen
Richard MackeySaddleworthJonny UlettSaddleworthMen
David OldfieldHarrogate Harriers & ACCaroline OldfieldHarrogate Harriers & ACMixed
Abel McLindenDark Peak Fell RunnersMatthew HarmonDark Peak Fell RunnersMen
Jean BrownClayton Le MoorsNicky SpinksDark Peak Fell RunnersLV100
Dave BatesonUnattachedMark PowellUnattachedMV80
Brian MeliaIlkleyKate ArcherIlkleyMixed V90
Paul SwindlesPennine Fell RunnersGuy IllingworthUnattachedMV90
Adam HansenUnattachedIan LeachUnattachedMen
Stephen RossUnattachedIain FraserUnattachedMV110
Adam BridgesRun PeterleeMark SunleyRun PeterleeMV90
Neil RobinsonRun PeterleeGary ThwaitesSedgefield HarriersMV90
Stephanie WoodMacclesfield HarriersSophie KirkMacclesfield HarriersLV90
Chris SmallmanMerciaMark MidgleyBowland Fell RunnersMV100
Paul HodgsonDurham Fell RunnersMax WilkinsonDurham Fell RunnersMen
Philip JonesUnattachedDigby HarrisPennine Fell RunnersMen
John HaighSaddleworthChristopher RobertsSaddleworthMen
Stuart HeavisideBarlick Fell RunnersJames NoblesUnattachedMen
Michelle HeatheringtonCarnethy HRCMaddie RobinsonFareham CrusadersLadies
Ryan CrellinCumberland FRJim MastersCumberland FRMen
Richard BedlowTring RCIain RobinsonUnattachedMV80
Dick WaddingtonIlkley HarriersPaul CarmanIlkley HarriersMV90
Alistair HearnHelm HillAndrew WadesonUnattachedMV90
Emma WatsonWharfedale HarriersStephen MilnerWharfedale HarriersMixed
Richard AndrewsSouthwell RCDaniel WheatSouthwell RCMen
Simon BaylissSteel City StridersLouis WoodSteel City StridersMV90
David HughesAckworth RRSimon BennettAckworth RRMV100
Colin BrearleyHolme PierrepontAnthony FryerValley StridersMV80
Dave StephensonBingley HarriersRobbie WilliamsBingley HarriersMV100
Ian WilliamsUnattachedDominic RabyChorley Athletic & TriMV90
Rob HartleyHelm HillMartin TedcastleUnattachedMV100
Chris WebbGlossopdale HarriersTim BuddGlossopdale HarriersMen
Eleanor WainwrightDark Peak Fell RunnersAlison WainwrightDark Peak Fell RunnersLadies
Scott BoswellUnattachedJenny LyonDallam Running ClubMixed
Matt OwensChorlton RunnersAlice SwiftChorlton RunnersMixed
Richard BrownSale HarriersDuncan HillSale HarriersMV90
Keith StronachUnattachedFinley Becks-PhelpsUnattachedMen
Chloe LumsdonHelm HillJanie OatesHelm HillLadies
Zoe BartonGlossopdale HarriersElanor SwanGlossopdale HarriersLV80
Carl HanaghanKendal ACDaniel TowersUnattachedMen
Robin DowKewsick ACCaroline CattiniCollingwood ACMixed V90
Matty BrennanErewash Vallet RCJames MackeddieUnattachedMen
James WildLonsdale FRKenneth MurphyLonsdale FRMV100
Lorraine SlaterBarlick Fell RunnersBen HoyleBarlick Fell RunnersMixed V90
Peter McNameeNewburgh NomadsFraser CampbellUnattachedMen
Tom HollinsWharfedale HarriersJohn ParkinBingley HarriersMV90
Mark DavenportGlossopdale HarriersImogen TrinderGlossopdale HarriersMixed
Stuart FergusonDurham Fell RunnersSteve LumbDurham Fell RunnersMV120
Mike VoglerBlack Combe RunnersScott YoungBlack Combe RunnersMV80
Steven MajorNorthumberland Fell RunnersStephen CollinsUnattachedMen
Graham Lewis-DaleNorth Shields PolySimon GrayCumbria Police ACMen
Byron MorganUnattachedAndrew BryanAmbleside ACMV90
Chris TaylorLostock ACMark ShuttleworthLostock ACMV100
Rob AllenKeswickPaul ThwaiteUnattachedMV90
Ian HarringtonHelm HillPeter GermanHelm HillMen
Fiona LynchAchille RattiIan WarringtonUnattachedMixed
Sam MoonHelm HillSarah MoonHelm HillMixed V80
Lova ChechikDark Peak Fell RunnersLaurence PiercyDark Peak Fell RunnersMen
Kate SimpsonHelm HillRowan RannerHelm HillLV80
Michael TaylorChorlton RunnersAndrew BasfordChorlton RunnersMen
Lisa CarterRadcliffe ACPeter McNultyUnattachedMixed V110
Brian BarnesChorlton RunnersJustin HayesChorlton RunnersMV110
Glen BorrellDark Peak Fell RunnersWill BoothmanDark Peak Fell RunnersMV80
Jez BrownBuckley RunnersSimon RobertsBuckley RunnersMV90
Mike QuinnEsk Valley Fell ClubDavid GibsonEsk Valley Fell ClubMV80
Simon FisherCalder ValleyKirsty PattenTodmorden HarriersMixed
Andrew HowarthTrawden ACPeter RileyUnattachedMen
Matthew WadeTring RCTom SawyerTring RCMen
Richard BoltonPennine Fell RunnersStefan BramwellPennine Fell RunnersMV90
Nic WardNorthern Fells RCGed DesforgesUnattachedMen
Duncan CoombsCambridge & ColeridgeDouglas TullieHunters Bog TrottersMen
Josie GreenhalghLostock ACTony MarlowLostock ACMixed V100
Josh HartleyBlack Combe RunnersEdward GleadoweBlack Combe RunnersMen
Peter HampshirePensby RunnersDavid GreenPensby RunnersMen
Graham PillingPudsey & Bramley ACMatthew SeddonPudsey & Bramley ACMen
Chris ClayDark Peak Fell RunnersPenny ClayUnattachedMixed V90
Jenny RiceHelm HillCat SlaterHelm HillLadies
Andrew HallamHolcombe HarriersNeil SwanPrestwichMen
Tim JennerAmbleside ACKirk WadsworthHelm HillMV80
Tim CampbellAstley & TyldesleySimon FordAstley & TyldesleyMV90
Oliver RobertsNorth Leeds Fell Runners Matthew JohnNorth Leeds Fell RunnersMen
Natasha Fellowes Achille RattiAlbert SunterLostock ACMixed V110
Chloe HainesCambridge & ColeridgeAndy FrySteel City StridersMixed
Elaine BissonElvet StridersFiona BrannanElvet StridersLadies
Evan DaviesNorthumberland Fell RunnersGeorgina Hinton-LewisUnattachedMixed
John ThompsonSkelmersdale Boundary HarriersHonor ThompsonSkelmersdale Boundary HarriersMixed V90
Simon GreenTotley ACOllie HartTotley ACMV80
Tom PartingtonKeswick ACPhil CheaneyUnattachedMen
Tony HarrisFRAJamie HardmanFRAMV90
Ben SheppardHelm HillJane McCarthyIlkley HarriersMixed V80
Lewis AshtonDark Peak Fell RunnersHelen ElmoreDark Peak Fell RunnersMixed V90
Craig StansfieldClayton Le MoorsJohn AllanCalder ValleyMen
Cees Van der LandTyne Bridge HarriersIan TwaddleUnattachedMV80
Joshua MoonDark Peak Fell RunnersJack SimpsonHelm HillMen
Philippa Wardale-BaleTotley ACGeorge KingHowgill HarriersMixed

 

Results

 

 

Records

CategoryRecord HoldersTimeYear
MenRob JebbRicky Lightfoot6:21:002018
LadiesJean BrownNicky Spinks8:17:152017
MixedCaitlin RiceTim Budd7.43.122015
MV80 T GibbsS Birkenshaw7:03:302012
MV90 S PykeJ Morgan 7:10:452014
MV100 Matt Beresford Stuart Shuttleworth 7:38:30 2015
MV110Allan MillerLeigh Warburton 8:53:092013
MV120 Yiannis Tridimas Ray Baines9:02:00 2008
MV130Fred Duenbier Jim Maxfield 11:40:002019
LV80Jean BrownKirsty Hewitson8:38:432016
LV90 Jean Brown Nicky Spinks8:17:15 2017
LV100Linda MurgatroydJackie Scarf10:10:42 2016
LV110Jean BrownBeverley Redfern9:37:002018
Mixed V80Digby HarrisJudith Jepson7:54:502012
Mixed V90Jean BrownMartin Terry 8:48:36 2013
Mixed V100Stephen PykeJudith Jepson 8:08:23 2016
Mixed V110Yiannis TridimasHelene Whitaker8.58.222011